Tempo control problem using Audiobus

Report anything that appears to be problem here.
Jimbo821
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 1:22 pm
Contact:

Tempo control problem using Audiobus

Postby Jimbo821 » Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:18 pm

I've run into a problem when using the app with Audiobus, feeding into Loopy, which I do regularly in my live shows. The problem is the placement of the Audiobus control panel directly over the tempo control arrows in the center far right of the screen. I am finding it very difficult to get in and out of the Loopy recording controls, as well as other apps I'm running without a major meltdown of my looping mix because when I tap the controls on the Audiobus panel, it triggers the arrow controls in Drumjam. Sometimes it just changes the tempo back to the last one I was playing in, but often that triggers problems with all the other loops and apps running, including horrendous digital noise and instruments running at different tempos - not good! Ideally maybe that Audiobus panel should extend out just a bit further - might solve the problem. So maybe this is more of their problem to fix - I'll post to them also. Meanwhile, I'm setting up foot control for the loops.

jesse
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Tempo control problem using Audiobus

Postby jesse » Thu Nov 06, 2014 10:39 am

I should make the AB control panel optionally positioned somewhere else... which other edge would you prefer, the bottom?

Jimbo821
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 1:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Tempo control problem using Audiobus

Postby Jimbo821 » Thu Dec 25, 2014 1:37 am

I'm thinking maybe bottom right to allow some room for playing the pads because I incorporate them a lot in live performances.


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest