Audiobus

Report anything that appears to be problem here.
Peter03102
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 8:54 am
Contact:

Audiobus

Postby Peter03102 » Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:19 am

Took a while to get drumjam working with audiobus.

1 Have to start drumjam first.
2 Make some sound.
3 Start audiobus.
4 Pick and initialize a output.
5 Then pick drumjam as input.

Need output working before picking drumjam.
Need drumjam working before running audiobus.
Ipad 2 wifi with ios 6.01

I like drumjam. Love the tabla drum. I use this often.
Keep up the good work.
Peter

jesse
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Audiobus

Postby jesse » Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:16 am

There are two issues here. First there might be a temporary caching issue with the Audiobus app. The fastest way to work around it is to delete the Audiobus app and reinstall it. Otherwise it will likely resolve itself tonight... but as AB has no stored state, you might as well just delete and reinstall.

Second, if you are having trouble getting DrumJam connected in Audiobus, do the following:
1. Kill both Audiobus and DrumJam with the taskbar. (double-tap home button in main home screen, find their icons in the taskbar that appears, press and hold them until the red remove indicators appear, then press the red indicators)
2. Start DrumJam FIRST
3. Start Audiobus, then make the connection in the Input slot

Peter03102
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Audiobus

Postby Peter03102 » Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:57 am

Still there and I see some chatter on other sites.

I need to have a output in audiobus working before tying in drumjam.
Otherwise when I add effect like jamup pro I get no sound.

Works great all the time if I follow the plan.

jesse
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Audiobus

Postby jesse » Fri Dec 14, 2012 9:38 pm

Version 1.1.1 is now out which fixes the issue when Audiobus launches DrumJam.


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest